2020 Race and Cruiser Programmes

The  Race and cruising programmes are published but at this time we will not make it downloadable as it will constantly change. Events in red are planned or in planning and competitors should refer to the official noticeboard on the afloat page.  Where the event is in red the club will be operating under Covid restrictions meaning that some facilities of the club may be closed. When travelling to your boat please allow extra time when using the launch as it is operating with restricted capacity.

Please support enjoy this attempt to return to some normality

West Mersea Keelboat  Programme 2020 -Covid Amendment
Day Date HW Height Trophy & Series Races Cruises EAORA Races Notes & Other Events Committee Boat Club Start Time
July
Sat 4th 12.22 4.90 RNLI Pennant Entry form, PLM, and SI’s posted on the official Notice Board Alan Jones (RO) WMYC 12:00
Sun 5th 13.12 4.90 Start of 5 Race Series IRC and White Sail Appendix Posted on Official Notice Board Roger Sydenham (RO) Both 10;30/10:40
Fri 10th 16.29 4.80 Start of 5 Race Friday Series Local Handicap Appendix Posted on Official Notice Board Peter Fitt/John Fisher Both 19.00/19.10
Sat 11th 4.56 4.50 New Programme under development
Sun 12th 05.39 4.30 IRC and White Sail 2 New Programme under development Roger Sydenham (RO) Both 10;30/10:40
Fri 17th  22.44  4.30 Friday Series 2   Peter Fitt/John Fisher Both 19.00/19.10
Sat 18th 11.23 4.50 New Programme under development
Sun 19th 12.14 4.60 IRC and White Sail 3 New Programme under development Roger Sydenham (RO) Both 10;30/10:40
Fri 24th  15.48  5.30 Friday Series 3   Peter Fitt/John Fisher Both 19.00/19.10
Sat 25th 16.29 5.10 New Programme under development
Sun 26th 17.12 5.10 IRC and White Sail 4 New Programme under development Roger Sydenham (RO) Both 10;30/10:40
Fri 31st  22.34  4.60 Friday series 4   Peter Fitt/John Fisher Both 19.00/19.10
August
Sat 1st 11.16 4.50 New Programme under development
Sun 2nd 12.14 4.80 IRC and White Sail  5 Roger Sydenham (RO) Both 10;30/10:40
Mon 3rd 13.04 4.90 Cadet Week under review to change dates
Fri 7th  15.29  5.10 Final Friday Night 5 Peter Fitt/John Fisher Both 19.00/1910
Sun 9th  16.33  4.80 Wallet Cup TBA  
Sun 16th 10.52 4.30 Mersea Week Save the date decision soon Blue Horizon see SI’s
Weds 19th 13.28 5.10
Fri 21st 14.50 5.60 Mersea Week Save the date decision soon Blue Horizon see SI’s
Sat 22nd 15.29 5.60 see SI’s
Fri 28th 8.24 4.0 Cadet weekend starts   see SI’s
Sat 29th 9.55 4.10 Cadet Weekend see SI’s
Sun 30th 11.07 4.50 Cadet Weekend see SI’s
Mon 31st 12.03 4.60 Cadet Weekend see SI’s
September
Sat 5th 15.01 5.10 Town Cup/Houghton cup see SI’s
Sun 6th 15.29 5.10 Autumn Series 1 (IRC/WS) irc-WC. Orwell, Orford & Alde Cruise Touchpaper 10.30
Fri 11th 6.11 3.80 Orwell, Orford & Alde Cruise Buckley Goblets
Sat 12th 7.24 3.60 Orwell, Orford & Alde Cruise
Sun 13th 8.57 3.60 AS2 Algonquin 10.30
Sun 20th 15.05 5.80 AS3, irc-EC, w/s-MP Jazz 10.30
Sun 27th 9.35 4.00 AS4 Symbol of Lleyn 10.30
October
Sat 3rd 14.03 5.10 Heybridge Weekend Rally
Sun 4th 14.31 5.30 AS5 Heybridge Weekend Rally Stella Lyra 10.30
Sun 11th 06.38 3.60 AS6. irc-OT, w/s-IS Humdinger 10.30
Sat 17th 13.16 5.80 Tollesbury Rally
Sun 18th 13.59 5.90 AS7 Tollesbury Rally Fizz 10.30
Sat 24th 06.11 4.00 Autumn Trophy & Finola Cup. AS8 Autumn Trophy Supper Raggerty WMYC 10.30